Defining Natural-Born Citizen
[…] So you’re wrong when you say that children born to US parents on foreign soil are “natural born citizens”. They are not.
In Reply to Mr. T:
I am working to get this all clear for my own satisfaction.
Leo Donofrio in his lawsuit challenging Obama and McCain wrote this:
[quote]He (McCain) wasn’t born on United States
soil and he wasn’t naturalized in the United States. Instead,
McCain may claim citizenship from 8 USC 1403(a):
“Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States.”Â
McCain is in the class of citizens who obtain their citizenship at birth, but not from the Constitution, but rather federal statute. In Rogers v. Bellei, 401 U.S. 815, 828 (1971). The Supreme Court stated: